We are sponsoring The Grocer Gold Awards 2024

Get Involved

More Easter chocolate deals – but savings aren’t as deep

The Grocer

Chocolate brands are ramping up their offers ahead of Easter, but shoppers might be disappointed with what they can save.

Cadbury, Nestle and Mars have all increased the number of featured space promotions in the major mults compared with last month, latest data suggests [Promo Dynamic Brands 52 w/e 4 March 2018].

“With Easter fast approaching, confectionery brands are increasing their promotions and climbing the list of top brands,” says Assosia director Kay Staniland. “Cadbury remains the top promoted brand and has increased its promotions month on month by 9.4%, whilst Nestle is the third most promoted brand after a 38.6% increase in promotions month on month, up from sixth last month.

“Mars has increased its promotions 10.7% month on month and has moved up from ninth last month to the sixth most promoted brand this month.”

But while Cadbury and Mars both have significantly more offers in store than last year, up by 30.6% and 26.2%, Mars has cut average savings on its products compared with last Easter.

Nestle has cut back on both the number of in-store promotions (-29.7%) and average savings (-2.4%) compared with last year.

As would be expected at this time of year, impulse remains the top promoted category, accounting for 26.3% of total supermarket promotions. However, average savings in the category have dipped by 1.7 percentage points year on year to 32.2% across the category.

Shoppers aren’t just getting worse deals on chocolate as the run up to Easter begins, with savings falling across seven of the 12 categories compared with last year.

“Last Easter it seems better savings could be had, with an average of 33.9% last year compared to 32.2% now,” says Staniland. “The biggest drop in savings has been on canned goods, from 34.6% to 29.4%.”

Of the top 10 most promoted brands, 70% have reduced savings compared with last month, while 80% have reduced savings compared with last year.

4 weeks to 04/03/2018
RankingRank last monthBrandNumber of promotionsIncrease / Decrease on previous monthIncrease / Decrease on previous yearAverage % savingAverage savings % change m-o-mAverage savings % change y-o-y
11Cadbury5819.42%30.56%28.6%-0.7%1.4%
22McVitie’s261-2.25%9.21%33.3%-1.2%-1.7%
36Nestle20138.62%-29.72%31.4%-3.9%-2.4%
44Walkers19726.28%30.46%36.6%1.5%1.5%
53Birds Eye1942.11%-14.16%32.2%-1.7%-0.2%
69Mars13510.66%26.17%37.3%2.1%-0.5%
78Mr Kipling1322.33%1.54%32.9%-0.6%-0.5%
87Coca-Cola127-11.81%7.63%28.0%4.0%-3.9%
95Kellogg’s122-16.44%10.91%35.1%-1.9%-3.8%
1010Heinz112-7.44%17.89%25.4%-3.4%-2.5%
Total o/l1609-3.83%-4.45%26.3%-1.0%-0.1%
Total brands9653-1.38%-2.08%31.0%1.7%-0.8%
Total11262-1.74%-2.43%30.3%-1.2%-0.7%

Published in The Grocer, 15 March 2018

https://www.thegrocer.co.uk/buying-and-supplying/fmcg-prices-and-promotions/more-easter-chocolate-deals-but-savings-arent-as-deep/564557.article